Mayor's Appointments 2021

City Attorney: Michael Sholes

City Clerk/Treasurer: Nancy Kopejtka

Chief of Police: Tim Larby

Utilities Superintendent: Gary Thurlow

Economic Development Director: Amanda Sindelar

City Street Superintendent: Reed Miller

City Engineer: Miller & Associates

City Physician: John Tubbs, M.D.

Building Permit Inspector: Tim Larby & Gary Thurlow

Finance Committee: Gary Lech & Jerry Osborne

Streets Committee: Ron Krysl & Riley Olson

Water and Sewer Committee: Chuck Asher & Scott Shane

Council President: Jerry Osborne

Audit/Accounts Payable: Gary Lech, Ron Krysl & Scott Shane

Board of Health: Mayor, Chief of Police, Council  President & City Physician

Personnel: Jerry Osborne, Chuck Asher & Paul Corkle

E911 Board: Bill Rahder & Paul Corkle

Depository of City Funds: Farmers State Bank, Great Western Bank & Tri-County Bank

Emergency Management: Tim Larby, Manager, & Grant Hitchcock, Deputy Manager

Planning Commission - 3-year term

Jim Brennan                                    2022

Tom Keogh                                      2022

Maxine Brink                                   2023

Dan Ziska                                        2023

Darrel Smith                                    2021

Barb Schroeder                               2021

Mike Kratz, alternate                       2021

Board of Adjustment - 3-year term

Scott Johnson                                 2022

Don Mlinar                                      2022

Dan Ziska - chairperson                 2023

Truman Rossman                           2023

Matt McGrew                                  2021

Park Board - 1-year term

Leo Seger

Brent Hooey

Stuart Dockter 

Ron Krysl

Paul Corkle, Mayor

Tree Board - 3-year term

Dave Gibbens                                2022

Kenny Wettlaufer                           2022

Pam Bergstrom                             2023

Gary A. Lech                                  2021

Scott Shane                                   2021

Paul Corkle, Mayor

 

Elkhorn Meadow - 5-year term 

Vicky Johnson                                2020

                                                       2021 

Randy Goeke                                 2022

Jim Brennan                                   2023

Vickie Friedel                                  2024

Community Development Agency

Paul Corkle, Chairperson

Jerry Osborne, Vice-Chair

Chuck Asher

Ron Krysl

Gary Lech

Riley Olson

Scott Shane

Community Center       

Gary Lech

Jerry Osborne

Dan Ziska

CNCAP Housing Authority  

Amanda Sindelar

CNEDD Representative  

Amanda Sindelar

Nancy Kopejtka, alternate

Holt County Economic Development

Amanda Sindelar

Jim Brennan, alternate

 

LB 840 Citizens Advisory Review - 4-year term

Mike Lorenzen                                 2022

Kylie Dockter                                   2024
Janelle Rossman                             2023

Jim Brennan                                     2021

Brian Mlady                                      2021

LB 840 Loan Review Board - 4-year term

Margaret Linse                                 2022

Jon Wolf                                           2024

Dan Kramer                                      2023

Lisa Bilstein                                      2022

Jason Mitchell                                   2021

 

Library Board - 3-year term

Miechelle Davis                              2022

Margaret Linse                               2023

Lee Martischang                             2023

Kami Hooey                                    2021

Rosemary Kettler                            2021

Jerry Osborne, City Liaison 

Cemetery Board

Bonnie Bilstein                                 2021

Darrel Leisy                                      2021

Nancy Kopejtka                                2022

Claranna Witherwax                         2023

Clark Gotschall, advisor

Paul Corkle, City Liaison

Museum - 3-year term   

Sheryl Fix                                        2023

Ben Sholes                                      2023

Karen Nolette                                  2023

Kaitlyn Butterfield                            2023

Jean Krumweide                             2022

Christine Slaymaker                        2022

Brad Slaymaker                               2023

Elizabeth Krumweide                       2021

Madison Tunender                           2021

ACE

Nancy Kopejtka, City Clerk/Treasurer

Paul Corkle, Mayor

SAFETY COMMITTEE

Paul Corkle, Director

Gary Thurlow

Nancy Kopejtka

Tim Larby

AIRPORT ZONING 4-year term

Jack Flannery                                      2022

Gary Friedel                                         2022

County - Richard Flannery

If you would like to apply for city boards, commissions or committees, please click here for an application. The completion of this application does not guarantee acceptance, but your interest in the community is noted and appreciated. You will be contacted before any action is taken on your appointment. Incumbents whose term expires are automatically considered for reappointment unless they indicate non-interest.

 

Please print & return this form to the Atkinson City Office at 104 S. Main St, P.O. Box 519, Atkinson, NE 68713; by email at info@atkinsonne.com; or call 402-925-5313.

This institution is an Equal Opportunity Provider and Employer

104 S. Main St. / P.O.Box 519 / Atkinson, NE  68713

Ph: 402-925-5313 / Fax: 402-925-5780

info@atkinsonne.com