Mayor's Appointments 2019

City Attorney.................................................................................Andrew Hoffman

City Clerk/Treasurer.....................................................................Nancy Kopejtka

Police Chief..................................................................................Tim Larby

Utilities Superintendent................................................................Gary Thurlow

Economic Development...............................................................Amanda Sindelar

City Street Superintendent...........................................................Miller & Associates

City Physician..............................................................................John Tubbs, M.D.

Building Permit Inspector.............................................................Tim Larby, Gary Thurlow

Finance Committee......................................................................Gary Lech, Jerry Osborne

Streets Committee........................................................................Ron Krysl, Scott Shane

Water and Sewer Committee.......................................................Leo Seger, Stuart Dockter

Council President.........................................................................Jerry Osborne

Audit/Accounts Payable...............................................................Gary Lech, Ron Krysl, Scott Shane

Board of Health............................................................................Mayor, Police Chief, Council  President, City Physician

Personnel.....................................................................................Jerry Osborne, Stuart Dockter, Paul Corkle

E911 Board..................................................................................Bill Rahder, Paul Corkle

Depositary of City Funds..............................................................Farmers State Bank, Great Western Bank, Tri-County Bank

Planning Comission - 3 yr term

Pam Roether                                   2019

Jim Brennan                                    2019

Tom Keogh                                     2019

Maxine Brink                                   2020

Dan Ziska                                        2020

Darrel Smith                                    2021

Barb Schroeder                               2021

Mike Kratz, alternate                       2021

Board of Adjustment - 3 yr term

Scott Johnson                                 2019

Don Mlinar                                      2019

Dan Ziska - chairperson                 2020

John Mathis                                    2020

Matt McGrew                                  2021

Truman Rossman, alternate           2021

Park Board - 1 yr term

Leo Seger

Brent Hooey

Stuart Dockter 

Ron Krysl

Paul Corkle, Mayor

Forestry Board - 3 yr term

Dave Gibbens                                2019

Kenny Wettlaufer                           2019

Travis Schmitz                               2020

Gary A. Lech                                  2021

Scott Shane                                   2021

Paul Corkle, Mayor

 

 

Elkhorn Meadow - 5 yr term 

Vicky Johnson                                 2020

Carolyn Mlinar                                2021 

John Good                                      2022

Jim Brennan                                    2023

Vickie Friedel                                  2019

 

 

Cemetery Board

 

Bonnie Bilstein                                2021

Darrel Leisy                                     2021

Nancy Kopejtka                               2019

Claranna Witherwax                       2020

Clark Gotschall, advisor

Leo Seger, City Liaison 

 

 

CNCAP Housing Authority  

 

Amanda Sindelar

 

 

CNEDD Representative  

Amanda Sindelar

Nancy Kopejtka, alternate

Holt County Economic Development

Amanda Sindelar

Jim Brennan, alternate

AIRPORT ZONING

Jack Flannery                                          2020

Gary Friedel                                             2020

County - Richard Flannery

                                                                                                              

LB840  Citizens Advisory Review - 4 yr term

Mike Lorenzen                                              2022

Kylie Dockter                                                2020

Brian Mlady                                                   2021

Janelle Rossman                                          2023

Jim Brennan                                                  2021

LB840 Loan Review Board - 4 yr term      

 

Jon Wolf                                                       2020

Dan Kramer                                                  2019

Lisa Bilstein                                                  2022

Jason Mitchell                                              2021

Margaret Linse                                             2022

Housing Advisory Board - 3 yr term       

 

Jim Brennan                                                2019

Brittany Bauer                                              2020

 

 

Library Board - 3 yr term    

 

Miechelle Davis                                             2019

Margaret Linse                                              2020

Kami Hooey                                                  2021

Rosemary Kettler                                          2021

Lee Martischang                                           2020

Jerry Osborne, City Liaison 

 

 

Museum - 3 yr term   

 

Sheryl Fix                                                      2020

Ben Sholes                                                   2020

Karen Nolette                                                2020

Rusty Kramer                                                2020

Kaitlyn Butterfield                                          2020

Jamie Mitchell                                               2019

Kathy Lemmer                                              2019

Brad Slaymaker                                            2019

Deb Liewer                                                    2021

Jazmyne Neal                                               2021

Community Center       

Gary Lech

Jerry Osborne

Dan Ziska

Community Development Agency

 

Paul Corkle, Chairperson

Leo Seger, Vice-Chair

Ron Krysl

Gary Lech

Jerry Osborne

Stuart Dockter

Scott Shane

ACE

Nancy Kopejtka, City Clerk/Treasurer

Paul Corkle, Mayor

SAFETY COMMITTEE

Paul Corkle, Director

Nancy Kopejtka

Gary Thurlow

Tim Larby

                                                                                     

Application for City Boards/Commissions/Committees

 

Thank you for applying for a city board, commission, or committee.  The completion of this application does not guarantee acceptance, but your interest in the community is noted and appreciated.  You will be contacted before any action is taken on your appointment.  Incumbents whose term expires are automatically considered for reappointment unless they indicate non-interest.

 

(Please type or print clearly)                                                                                                                                 DATE:_____________________

 

NAME:___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ADDRESS:________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PHONE (Home):_________________________________________   Cell:______________________________________________________

 

E-MAIL ADDRESS:__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

OCCUPATION:_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                                                     (If retired, please note & indicate former occupation or profession)

 

EDUCATION:_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES:____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

I am interested in serving on the (check all that apply):

            ___      Planning & Zoning Commission

            ___      Board of Adjustment

            ___      Park Board

            ___      Forestry Board

            ___      LB840 Loan Review Board

            ___      LB840 Citizen’s Advisory Review Board

            ___      Library Board

 

 

___________________________________________

                  Signature of Applicant

 

 

 

                                                                          Please print & return this form to:     Atkinson City Office

                                                                                                                                        104 S. Main St,  P.O. Box 519

                                                                                                                                        Atkinson, NE  68713

                                               

                                                                          Or E-Mail to:                                         info@atkinsonne.com

                                                                          Or Call for More Information:             402-925-5313

104 S. Main St. / P.O. Box 519 / Atkinson, NE  68713 / Ph: 402-925-5313 / Fax: 402-925-5780

info@atkinsonne.com

This Institution is an Equal Opportunity Provider and Employer
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
  • RSS Classic